VLAN issue

Help with setting up network cards, including WiFi cards.
Post Reply
none
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 8:36 pm

VLAN issue

Post by none »

Hi,

I am new to ghostbsd but a long time FreeBSD user. I now installed GhostBSD on a desktop PC on an old FreeBSD 13 partition. This box is connected to a vlan capable switch and that is my problem.

On my old FreeBSD installation this was enough to make the network work fine:

defaultrouter="10.1.1.95"

ifconfig_igb0="up"
vlans_igb0="1"
ifconfig_igb0_1="inet 10.1.1.84 netmask 0xffffff00"

but now when I have this on rc.conf and I issue:

/etc/rc.d/netif restart

I get an error message:

/etc/rc.conf: ifconfig_igb0.1=DHCP: not found

about this line:

ifconfig_igb0.1="DHCP"

but I never added it myself. It keeps being added after the restart above.

If I reboot, I can see on boot screen the same error message, up to the point login is asked.

Now I can use the box through a wifi card on it, but the network performance is far from good :(

I tried to use Mate panels to add a vlan, but couldn't find any.

Anyone can help on this?

Thanks,

none
nevets
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 3:54 am

Re: VLAN issue

Post by nevets »

Hi, I don't know if this helps...
Since the move from OpenRC to RC I've had difficulty accessing interfaces too.
After configuring the interfaces in a terminal with
sudo bsdconfig networking
I found (again from a terminal)
sudo /etc/netstart
(issued once the system came up and the network was live) worked.
Tedious I know but if not using DHCP it's all I discovered to do the trick for me.
Steve
none
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 8:36 pm

Re: VLAN issue

Post by none »

nevets wrote: Sun Oct 17, 2021 6:11 am Hi, I don't know if this helps...
Since the move from OpenRC to RC I've had difficulty accessing interfaces too.
After configuring the interfaces in a terminal with
sudo bsdconfig networking
I found (again from a terminal)
sudo /etc/netstart
(issued once the system came up and the network was live) worked.
Tedious I know but if not using DHCP it's all I discovered to do the trick for me.
Steve
Hi nevets, thanks for the information. I really didn't know about this tool. But unfortunately it has no vlan options, or at least I couldn't find it. That error message is still there :(

thanks,

none
none
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 8:36 pm

Re: VLAN issue

Post by none »

I can use the vlan 1 if I do all manually:

igb0.1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
options=4600703<RXCSUM,TXCSUM,TSO4,TSO6,LRO,RXCSUM_IPV6,TXCSUM_IPV6,NOMAP>
ether b4:2e:99:3a:0a:3b
inet 10.1.1.84 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.1.1.255
groups: vlan
vlan: 1 vlanproto: 802.1q vlanpcp: 0 parent interface: igb0
media: Ethernet autoselect (1000baseT <full-duplex>)
status: active
nd6 options=29<PERFORMNUD,IFDISABLED,AUTO_LINKLOCAL>

# ifconfig igb0.1 create
# ifconfig igb0.1 vlan 1 vlandev igb0
# ifconfig igb0.1 up
# ifconfig igb0.1 10.1.1.84/24
# ifconfig igb0 up

# ping 10.1.1.95
PING 10.1.1.95 (10.1.1.95): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 10.1.1.95: icmp_seq=0 ttl=255 time=0.752 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.1.95: icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.351 ms

My issue is to make it persist, and not by own script on /usr/local/etc/rc.d/local.sh

Thanks,

none
nevets
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 3:54 am

Re: VLAN issue

Post by nevets »

Vermaden wrote a network handling script here
https://vermaden.wordpress.com/2018/03/ ... sh-script/
Perhaps a good person to ask directly about your issue?.
Steve
Post Reply