getting stated

Questions about the installation of FreeBSD
m1pete
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:15 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

getting stated

Post by m1pete »

Hi, I have just installed GhostBSD 3.0 64bit AMD on my PC. At login I type my user name, and then type my password at the PW promt. the problem starts after that, I get 2 or 3 lines of text then the PC needs me to type something, the problem is I don't know what to type to start the PC into a desktop screen. Can anyone help please.

Thanks...Peter...

User avatar
ericbsd
Developer
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: getting stated

Post by ericbsd »

If its Openbox version insert

Code: Select all

startx

m1pete
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:15 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: getting stated

Post by m1pete »

Hi, I am uesing the LXDE. I have tried typing startx but got noware.

User avatar
ericbsd
Developer
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: getting stated

Post by ericbsd »

Try

Code: Select all

gdm
If it you have and error it might be a graphic card problem with Xorg.
What card you have and can you look at xorg.conf.

Code: Select all

ee /etc/X11/xorg.conf 
That might be the problem.

m1pete
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:15 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: getting stated

Post by m1pete »

I might be doing something wrong. I downloaded ghostbsd lxde 3.0 for amd. I put it on a DVD and run it live, now that part worked fine and I got the screen up and was able to go online and try out Ghost. Then I clicked on the install icon and did a full hard drive install. this is were the problem starts, the PC stops at login: I type the login name, then it asks for the password: i typped the pw in. now what comes up is: [peter@peter "] $ I dont know what to type in to get started.

Can any one help....please.

Peter.

User avatar
ericbsd
Developer
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: getting stated

Post by ericbsd »

Normally you are suppose to boot on a graphical interface call gdm not a shell.

What graphic card you have? Can you look at xorg.conf?

Code: Select all

ee /etc/X11/xorg.conf 
That might be the problem.

m1pete
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:15 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: getting stated

Post by m1pete »

My graphics card is a Geforce gt 430 1024mb ddr3. would it be best to do a reinstall this time with the graphics on .

User avatar
ericbsd
Developer
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: getting stated

Post by ericbsd »

You might have the same problem. You should try to fix it and it will also help me to fix that bug.
Try the command:

Code: Select all

cat /boot/loader.conf
You should see nvidia_load="YES", if not you need to add nvidia_load="YES".

Code: Select all

echo 'nvidia_load="YES"' >> /boot/loader.conf
It can be Load "dri" xorg.cong if you see Load "dri" remove the line.

John Ulbrich
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:59 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: getting stated

Post by John Ulbrich »

What is the "code" for gnome2 to finish the installation

User avatar
ericbsd
Developer
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:54 pm
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: getting stated

Post by ericbsd »

What you mean about the code?

Post Reply